Share A Sale

2013 Father's Day-10% off

ShareThis

Sunday, July 31, 2011

Bubble-Tea-Licious!

I thought that the only Bubble Tea branch in the Philippines is at SM Megamall. T'was in 2009 when I first visited that branch. It became a hangout place for me and my cosplay sister Naoko. I love their servings! All the items in the menu are mouth-watering! It can be a bit pricey for some, considering that the serving size is just enough for one, and it won't pass as a complete meal, I'd say! Nevertheless, you'll enjoy every bit of it!

I personally fave their strawberry green tea (cold) and I normally order it in the largest size. Their milk teas are also superb! Doesn't taste like Nai Cha from Chowking. I mean, nothing wrong with that but the one from Bubble Tea is much better!

This time around, me and my colleagues went to their branch at Wilson St. near Greenhills, San Juan Metro Manila. It's such a cozy place! I love how they've set up the place where you could hang out all day. I wanted to sit down on the far end where the couch looks soooo comfy and I think I could just lie down and drink milk tea all day! LOL. However, that place was taken haha. We had to settle to another place and start nom-noming!


L-R: Ella, Gloria, Riza, Erelyn, me (Chai), Ten
Since I was still too full to eat a whole meal that time, I ordered my fave drink (i.e. strawberry green tea) and a slice of dessert! It looked sooo yummy on the menu board so I can't help but try it. I thought the slice would be as small as the servings in several restaurant but I was wrong! It was pretty big and filling! I forgot the exact name of my order (sorry) but what I remember is, it's very delicious! Hehehe. It sounds like Honey Mango Cake Slice or something. I didn't mind paying that price! LOL. The only thing I regret that day is the fact that my Samsung Galaxy SII has died ... yeah dead battery! I couldn't take better pictures of the food and the group. Tsk tsk! The photo above is from Ten and her Blackberry Torch phone. I dunno what model # haha. Photos of the food appear below ... courtesy of my Blackberry Javelin Curve 9800. Not too good in terms of quality but it's still better than nothing haha!

Bubble Tea's Honey Mango (?) Cake Slice and Strawberry Green Tea

Bubble Tea Takoyaki


Talking about the price, it's pretty affordable. Each meal has an average of P200+- more or less. To fans of Japanese cuisine, cafe, desserts, and drinks; you'll surely love their offerings! I also had a chance to taste their Takoyaki with an 8-piece serving and veggie sidings. It was delicious! Although I could say it's not as tasty as the one I faved from SM Mall of Asia (Damn! I forgot the name of that stall too huhuhuh!); it's still very tasty. The flavor / sauces can still make you want for more! I can say this can serve as one whole meal for me too. I mean, I don't eat too much in one meal but I do eat in different times of the day! Haha.

Overall, my experience at this shop is ... well, I can rate it 5/5! I'm very much satisfied and I know I'll come back for sure! This one particularly at Wilson St. is very comfy and cozy ... how many times have I said that by now? Hehe.

I do hope they can have more stores opened though. Right now, their Facebook Page shows a very minimal list of branches. I do hope to see more branches in the Makati area where I work. I'll surely visit it more often hehe!

Chai

2 comments:

Post a Comment

If you see this message, please reload and wait for my Disqus Comment Form :)

If you want to follow each other, I'm ok with that (^_^) Kindly follow me then I'll follow back. Thanks a bunchies!