ShareThis

Donate!

Should you wish to add support and donate funds for the betterment / improvement of this blog and posts that come with it, feel free to donate funds and I'll be more than happy to continuously serve and give you unbiased reviews, opinions, and posts you love to read and share!



Thank you very much!

Translate

Bubble Tea,

Serenitea Addiction

11/05/2011 06:46:00 PM Chai Chen 6 Comments


Serenitea Jupiter
I am not really too much of a fan of milk tea. I've tried it before at Chowking (i.e. Nai Cha) and I didn't like it. The Chinese in me says I should like it but the Pinay in me tells me, it ain't really likeable. LOL. I love Chowking but the nai cha was just uhmmm ... not-too-good. But TEA is the new coffee! And with the recent opening of this store at Makati, a lot of us addicts stormed the place to check it out.

#phchurpchurp is the newest social media community!

Ever since the Serenitea branch at Jupiter St. Bel-Air Makati has opened, I can't help but find myself buying anything I fancy ... almost every day! While I thought that place was rather "deserted" and the previous tenant has already vacated (i.e. Generic pharmacy?) ... plus the nearby establishments have unstable tenure, that spot seems primarily dead. However, I guess the company has seen its potentials ... high potentials worth reviving hence, they took the risk and opened up a branch out there. And true to its sense, this has become "THE SPOT" for almost all of the folks who work nearby. Even passers-by can have a quick break and chill out at that spot! It seems to be a perfect place now to chillax! In the short span of time that they've settled there (and no, they ain't leaving!), I've already developed favorites! Make way for photos!!!


Follow chenmeicai on Twitter


| Click to Blogsvertise | Got Ad? Go click! |

---

Who would've thought that this could be a "prime spot" right?

The ambiance is just right. It's a cozy place at a little street corner, where nobody else braved the tides. Whether you've just eaten breakfast, lunch, snacks, or none; you'd love to get one cup and sip 'til the last drop! When you crave for a cold cup of drink, this would be "your spot" I bet! If you want a simple food trip, this should be it!

Here's a few photos to entice you ...

Cranberry Green Tea. Pearl Sinkers. 75% Sugar Level. My new fruit juice!

Hokkaido Milk Tea. Peal Sinkers. 50% Sugar Level. Butter Toffee Caramel Love!

Okinawa Milk Tea. Pearl Sinkers. 50% Sugar Level. Brown Sugar Flavor Yum!

Taro Lover Serenitease. Panacotta Sinkers. 50% Sugar Level. Ube-Taho-Like Flavor Lah!
Serenitea for my Family!

I love their ordering process. You're given this state-of-the-art Serenitea Order Plate which buzzes and vibrates when your drink is done! While I guess that could be turned off instead of waiting for you to return it to the counter before it turns off. LOL.

What I find unique is that you can choose your sweetness / sugar level unlike in other places (unless that has changed since my last visits ... uhmm ... yeah long time ago, LOL). For health-conscious folks, it's beneficial! They still serve the same delicious drink for you.

Serving time takes approximately 5-10 minutes per drink. Not bad since it's carefully prepared and served at its finest, with a young and bubbly crew who smiles at you and provides their drink recommendations. They're very accommodating (at least for the branch we frequent - Jupiter Bel-Air) and lively. However, when there's a long queue, you have no choice but to wait. It can take up to 30 minutes before you get your servings.

The area / space seems rather small and may not have the opportunity to expand considering the lot area. I dunno ... can't speak for the future but so far, it's rather narrow inside. I think that shallow space can only accommodate 5 people (well, put it at 10 max) inside with very little room to move out after your order is done. Or simply just wait outside though it ain't advisable if it's raining hard. With humid weather or even during hot summer days, I guess the place is just perfect though. It's only the interiors that don't allow for much movement. I'd still consider hanging out there though! But mostly, I just order take-outs so as not to "clog" the queue. Hehehe!

My rating? Out of 5 stars, I'd give it 5 STARS of course!
It has become another favorite for me. I still love Bubble Tea of course (read: Can't Get Enough of Bubble-Tea-Rrific.html and Bubble-Tea-Licious.html - my 2 prior reviews) but this one seems to have a different market and, simply concentrates on the drinks.

Currently, they're not open for franchising as I was told. However, I'm really interested in having my own branch though (or maybe I'd acquire this one hahahah). Hopefully, in the near future, they'd allow for franchise! *wink*


Chai

You Might Also Like

6 Goddesses:

If you see this message, please reload and wait for my Disqus Comment Form :)

If you want to follow each other, I'm ok with that (^_^) Kindly follow me then I'll follow back. Thanks a bunchies!

#ATTENTION DEAR READERS / FOLLOWERS

Be an e-tailPR blogger


Due to recent news that Google Reader is retiring by July 1, 2013; this means I may not be able to follow the feeds of the blogs I currently follow / read. Same thing with my readers. So to keep up with each other's updates, kindly follow me back on these other alternatives.



Thank you very much! I promise to do the same to fellow bloggers I'm currently connected with. (^_^) Just let me know my dears!

And if you wish to FOLLOW EACH OTHER, please read this post first to know my views about it.

My Thoughts on Follow Each Other Requests


If you're one of those I used to follow but now I'm no longer following you, either your blog was changed to private; no longer existing; or simply because you fall in those categories I mentioned in this article. Sorry but I wish to keep a friendly group and remain true with my blogging principles. Thank you.