Share A Sale

2013 Father's Day-10% off

ShareThis

Sunday, September 30, 2012

Outfit Post: Fierce Floral (◡‿◡✿)

Office attire can be a little tricky sometimes ... I don't want to always look so-formal or so-corporate.
So sometimes, I play around with the trends and items in my closet.

Floral seems to be "in style" and while I don't really have much of these prints in my closet, I have few and this skirt is one of them. :) It has been an instant fave for me then because of it's uber-lovely pattern.

Prettiest Floral Print from Chicabooti!

I got it from one of the sale events I wrote a while back. Check out my 3rd Megabrands Sale Experience post. I think because of its color and style, I'm gonna be overusing it for quite some time hahah. Maybe I should've bought more of it then, what do you think?

Follow chenmeicai on Twitter


| Click to Blogsvertise | Got Ad? Go click! |
#phchurpchurp is the newest social media community!

shop romwe online, free shipping



---

I think I only have two (2) skirts with floral prints. I really never thought I'd love it in the first place.

I was so boring when it comes to prints and it's only recently when I decided to play around with them hehe. Most of the time, I only wear clothes with plain colors and probably trendy style cuts but never really in prints. I guess it's obvious as well in this outfit, except for the skirt. (^_^)

Add black to a lovely floral piece makes it look fierce I guess. :)

Well, black is pretty much a staple piece in my closet. I have lots of items in black. Other than the fact that they make me look slimmer (always haha); they always appear elegant and classy! In this look, I used classic lace and sheer combination for my tops. It's one of my old tank tops with lace trim and I think it somehow achieved the "sexy" look because of its cut. My cardigan was sheer enough to bare some skin as well - making it, "double sexy." LOL.

And what's the best way to achieve even a more fierce and sexy overall ensemble? Add RED to your mix! Poof! Sexy and fierce overload! Did I make sense? LOL.

Add that sky high wedges ala-Louboutin in the picture - it even makes it more enticing!

Sky High Black & Red Platform Wedges!
Sexy Peep-toe design with slingback!
Louboutin? Nope. Asianvogue!
These lovely shoes have become an instant fave of my officemates as well. Aside from the fact that it's super stylish and in-style and in-trend now; they are amazed how I could still walk around and run with them. Well, of course; they're very comfortable! I myself, am amazed!

Red + Black outfit = sexy fierce!

Who said office attire is boring? Of course you can still be stylish! I just did! I experimented a little and this was the result!

I did not try to over-accessorize anymore hehe. I think my accessories might steal away the look of my lovely skirt so I kept them minimal.




How'd you find it?

  1. Paper Scissors Brown Braided Belt, Chicabooti
  2. Black & Red Peep Toe Slingback Sky High Wedges, Zuo You, http://asianvogue.multiply.com/
    Asianvogue Shop 
  3. F21 Tear Pointed Drop Earrings, Forever 21 Philippines 
  4. Xoxo Accessories Rhinestone Accent Silver Bangle Watch, XOXO 
  5. Sheer Black 3/4 Sleeves Cardigan, Push Paris
  6. Silver Fringe Bracelet, N/A
  7. Paper Scissors Floral Skirt, Chicabooti Ph 
  8. Black Lace Trim Tank Top, Get Laud! 
  9. Black Velvet Ponytails, SM Accessories

Where to find this look?

Fierce Floral (◡‿◡✿)
Lookbook | Tumblr | Facebook

Hope you like it! (^_^)

Get this look?




Chai

44 comments:

Post a Comment

If you see this message, please reload and wait for my Disqus Comment Form :)

If you want to follow each other, I'm ok with that (^_^) Kindly follow me then I'll follow back. Thanks a bunchies!